Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Introduction

Pension Geeks Limited takes its responsibilities with regard to the management of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) very seriously. This policy sets out how the company manages those responsibilities.

Pension Geeks obtains, uses, stores and otherwise processes personal data relating to potential staff, current staff, clients, contractors, website users and contacts. When processing personal data, Pension Geeks is obliged to fulfil individuals’ reasonable expectations of privacy by complying with GDPR and other relevant data protection legislation (data protection law).

We are Pension Geeks Limited. Our business contact details are:

Registered office: Level 26, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3V 4AB

Telephone: 01472 230252

Email: hello@pensiongeeks.com

Website: www.pensiongeeks.com

Twitter: @PensionGeeks

Personal data we collect

The specific types of personal information we may collect from you will depend upon your relationship with the business, how you use our website facilities and the information you choose to provide.

The types of information we collect directly from you may include:

  • Name, phone number, email address;
  • Office Address (current or permanent) (If applying for a job role with us)
  • Job title or position, company name (where applicable);
  • Comments, opinions, photos (if attending our events or contributing to our publications and only after written consent has been obtained);
  • Voicemails

The types of information we collect from you automatically are:

  • The country from which you accessed our website, software and hardware attributes (including device IDs), referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, files you download, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the terms you use in searches on our sites, the date and time you used the website, any form submitted, error logs, and other similar information
  • Opening of emails, date and time email opened, links clicked on in email.

We and our website service provider (a data processor that works on our behalf), may use a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar technologies, to assist in collecting this information.

Please note: we need to collect certain types of information from you so that we can provide our digital facilities to you, such as Pension Awareness Live and our digital Pension Roadshows. This information may include your name and email address. If you do not provide us with such information, you may not be able to access or use our digital services. It is always your choice if you want to share this information with us and take part in any of our digital services.

Why we collect and use your personal data

We, or our data processors, use your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from and about you and the specific facilities, services or products you use. In particular, we collect your information for the following purposes:

  • to contact you in response to your enquiry about the products and services we offer; to provide you with newsletters, information about our forthcoming events and marketing communications;
  • to respond to you if you report a problem with our website;
  • to enhance and improve your experience on our website, ensure the security of our website facilities and develop the service and products we offer;
  • to analyse email marketing campaigns; and
  • to monitor and improve our customer service standards

The legal bases for using your information are as follows:

  • Where you make an enquiry, ask a question or request information on a service or product, or report a problem, we will require your consent or rely on other lawful bases of processing such as legitimate interest, performance of a contract or compliance with a legal obligation, before we use your information;
  • Where we provide you with the website facilities, services or products you’ve requested, use of your information is necessary to perform our obligations under the terms of any contract we have with you.
  • Where we collect your information automatically or you respond to a survey we use your information for our legitimate business interests. This is to provide security for our website, operate our business and provide our services and products, ensure safe environments for our staff and visitors to our offices, comply with legal requirements and defend our legal rights, prevent fraud and to know you, our customer to whom we are providing the facilities, services or products.

Who we share your personal data with

In providing our facilities, services and products to you we may share your personal information with other organisations or entities. Listed below are the organisations / entities, the reason for sharing and the type of the information shared.

Screenshot 2022 09 08 at 18 21 37

Where we process your personal data outside the EEA

It is not intended that your information be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but if it is, Model Clauses or other mechanisms approved by the European Commission or the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) will be put in place prior to us processing your information. Where required we will also obtain your consent.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as set out in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

Cookies and similar technologies

For more information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can control them please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How to access and control your personal data - Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your information which are summarised below. Some of the rights are complex therefore, not all details are included in the summary:

  • Right to be informed: at the time your information is collected, you should be given, or can ask for information about how your information is collected and used.
  • Right of access: you can ask for copies of all the information that we process about you;
  • Right to rectification: you can ask to have inaccurate information held about you corrected;
  • Right to erasure: you can ask for the information held about you to be erased (subject to certain criteria);
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can ask us to stop processing your information (under certain circumstances);
  • Right to data portability: you can, under certain circumstances, request that we transmit your personal information to another provider of services;
  • Right to object: you can object to your information being processed if our legal basis for processing your information is based on a “legitimate interests”.

You also have the right to object to direct marketing and if you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal information for this purpose.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you can do so by writing to our Data Protection Department at the address detailed above.

Your right to withdraw consent
Where you have provided consent for us to process your information you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note: Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to you withdrawing your consent.

You can withdraw your consent in the following way:

  • In writing, to our Data Protection Officer. Address details below:

FAO: Rachel Parkinson, Level 26, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London EC3V 4AB

Pension Awareness Live is supported by Money Helper.

If you would like a web chat to talk about pensions, you can go to the Money Helper website by clicking the link below:

Give us a call

General Enquiries: 0800 011 3797*
Outside UK: 0800 011 3797
Self Employed: 0800 011 3797

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5pm
Sundays: Closed
Bank Holidays: Closed

Book a live chat

If you would like a web chat to talk about pensions, you can go to the Money Helper website by clicking the link below:

www.moneyhelper.org.uk

* Calls are free. We're committed to providing you with a quality service, so calls may be recorded or monitored for training purposes and to help us develop our services.